British CyclingNewsletter Signup:

info@lovevelo.co.uk

Privacy Policy

Love Velo Limited (‘LV’) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice aims to give you information on how LV collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms & Conditions and any other documents referred to in it, sets out the basis on which any personal data which we collect from you will be processed by us through the Website and any other services or plug-ins exchanging information with us.

By using the Website, you accept that this Privacy Policy applies to you. Please read it carefully. For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we are the 'data controller' and are responsible for this Privacy Policy and the handling of your data.

Purpose of this privacy notice

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children unless you provide this to us specifically.

Controller

LV is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as Love Velo Limited, ‘LV’, 'we', 'us' or 'our' in this privacy notice).
You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

The data we collect and store

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).
We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:
a. Identity Data
Includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
b. Contact Data
Includes address, email address and telephone numbers.
c. Demographic Data
Includes location and age.
d. User Behaviour Data
Includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website. User Behaviour Data: e.g. URL clickstreams, products/services viewed, page response times, download errors, page visit lengths, page interaction data, telephone numbers used to call us.
This happens, e.g., when you fill in an enquiry, create an account, complete online questionnaires, participate in any discussion board or social media function, enter a competition, correspond with us, call us, receive any services, or make any transactions with us.  The collection of this data is sometimes automatic.
e. User Identification Data
User Identification Data: e.g. IP address, login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types, operating system and version.
f. Marketing and Communications Data
Includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

Special Category Data

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

How Your Data is Collected

We use different methods to collect data from and about you. We obtain this data when you
•            Make an enquiry via our website, email, phone call or in person
•            create an account on our website
•            subscribe to our service or publications
•            request marketing to be sent to you
•            enter a survey
•            apply for employment
•            give us some feedback.
Please note that this is not an exhaustive list.

How Your Data is Used

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:
a. Marketing purposes e.g. advertising, commercial affiliation, interacting with social media, remarketing and behavioural targeting, interacting with online survey platforms, public relations, providing information, products and services that you ask for or (with your consent) which we think may interest you, permitting (with your consent) certain third parties to provide information about goods or services that we feel may interest you
b. Improving your experience on the Website e.g. interacting with support and feedback platforms, analytics, displaying content from external platforms, content performance and features testing, managing landing pages, heat mapping, traffic optimisation, ensuring that our website content is presented to you in an effective manner, notifying you of any changes to our service, optimising the pages you are directed to
c. Helping us to deliver our services to you better e.g. user database management, handling payments, hosting and back-end infrastructure, registration and authentication, carrying out our obligations under any contracts entered into with you, measuring our performance in terms of sales or otherwise, maintaining accounts & records
d. Keeping in touch with you e.g. contacting you directly, managing contact requests, managing contacts and sending messages, interacting with live chat platforms

Third Party Data

We may share your data with certain third parties in order to deliver our goods or services to you.  We include, below, details on the relevant data collected or shared, the purposes for which such data is collected or shared and the third party providers we use that collect or share such data.
Facebook
Purpose: this service allows us to connect with your account on Facebook, by way of your login or otherwise and allows us to interact with Facebook and show key stats.
Data collected: various data from your Facebook account, should you choose to share it with us.
Service provider: Facebook, Inc.
Place of processing: USA
Google Analytics
Purpose: this is a web analytics service, which allows us to track the use of the Website, prepare reports on user activity and share them with other Google services.
Data collected: usage data, cookies
Service provider: Google Inc.
Place of processing: USA
Twitter
Purpose: this service allows us to interact with Twitter and show key stats.
Data collected: usage data, cookies
Service provider: Twitter, Inc.
Place of processing: USA
Mailchimp
Purpose: this service allows us to send email messages to distribution lists.
Data collected: email address, name, address
Service provider: The Rocket Science Group, LLC d/b/a MailChimp
Place of processing: USA
Barclaycard EPDQ
Purpose: this service processes payments for us.
Data collected: various, including personal, financial, card and transaction information.
Service provider: Barclaycard Epdq
Place of processing: UK
Tawk.to
Purpose: this service runs our live chat service.
Data collected: various, including personal details and email address.
Service provider: tawk.to inc
Place of processing: USA

Opting Out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.
Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a purchase or other transactions.

Cookies

This website uses cookies Please see our Cookie Policy for more information.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us
If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data Retention

How long will you use my personal data for?
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us by contact us.
Last Updated: 23/05/2018

  

Make an Enquiry Call us on 0207 157-1519